'The Neon Demon' (2016) dir. by Nicolas Winding Refn - When aspiring model Jesse moves to California, her youth and vitality are devoured by a group of beauty-obsessed women who will take any means necessary to get what she has. A modern LA-set spin on the giallo genre, yielding some pretty marvellous results.
'A Lizard in a Woman’s Skin' (1971, ‘Una lucertola con la pelle di donna’) dir. by Lucio Fulci - A young woman is accused of murdering her debauched neighbour after dreaming it. Was she set up, or did she really do it? Set in 1960s London, this is a sexy and thrilling film that also happens to have some of the best cinematography on this list. 'Opera' (1987) dir. by Dario Argento - A young opera performer is stalked by a deranged fan bent on killing the people associated with her to claim her for himself. An absolute classic by Argento. 'Amer' (2009) dir. by Hélène Cattet, Bruno Forzani - Searing memories and carnal desires rule the mind of Ana, a young woman in thrall to her own fantasies whose visions and obsessions draw her toward deeper eroticism – and danger, in this modern take on a giallo. 'The Case of the Scorpion’s Tail' (1971, ‘La coda dello scorpione’) dir. by Sergio Martino - The mysterious death of a millionaire spirals into the murder of his suddenly rich wife, which draws the attention of a dogged investigator, who follows a trail of blood to the bitter end. Incredibly fun and caper-like, the film features a brilliant score by Bruno Nicolai. 'Tenebre' (1982) dir. by Dario Argento - An American writer in Rome is stalked by a serial killer bent on harassing him while killing all people associated with his work on his latest book. This avant-garde giallo is completely bonkers, meta and self-aware. 'The Bird with the Crystal Plumage' (1970, ‘L'uccello dalle piume di cristallo’) dir. by Dario Argento - In Italy, the American writer Sam Dalmas witnesses an attempt of murder of the owner of an art gallery, a couple of days before his foreseen return to the US. He decides to stay with his girlfriend Julia and help the police in the investigation. An excellent example of the genre that some credit as the original giallo. 'The Florida Project' - dir. Sean Baker: set over one summer, the film follows precocious six-year-old Moonee as she courts mischief and adventure with her ragtag playmates and bonds with her rebellious but caring mother, all while living in the shadows of Disney World. A deceptively sweet and playful coming-of-age story.
'Blade Runner 2049' - dir. Denis Villeneuve: a young hitman's discovery of a long-buried secret leads him to track down former 'blade runner' Rick Deckard, who's been missing for thirty years. The film's enigmatic plot is translated through incredible images by Roger Deakins. Maybe the best movie sequel of all time? 'All the Money in the World' - dir. Ridley Scott: this is a true story based on the kidnapping of 16-year-old John Paul Getty III and the desperate attempt by his devoted mother to convince his billionaire grandfather Jean Paul Getty to pay the ransom. A tense, thrilling and beautifully shot film that rivals Scott's best work. It also features an appropriately haunting Rolling Stones song, 'Wild Horses.' 'Star Wars: The Last Jedi' - dir. Rian Johnson: franchise heroine Rey develops her newly discovered abilities with the guidance of Luke Skywalker, who is unsettled by the strength of her powers. Meanwhile, the Resistance prepares for battle with the First Order. The longest, funniest and probably the most enjoyable of all 'Star Wars' movies. 'Detroit' - dir. Kathryn Bigelow: a fact-based drama set during the 1967 Detroit riots in which a group of rogue police officers respond to a complaint with retribution rather than justice on their minds. A harrowing and caustic account of a real-life tragedy. Its historical accuracy is disputable, which doesn't detract from its effectiveness. 'Murder on the Orient Express' - dir. Kenneth Branagh: when a murder occurs on his train, celebrated detective Hercule Poirot is recruited to solve the case. Gorgeous, witty and touching - with some great performances and character work by the entire cast. 'Get Out' - dir. Jordan Peele: it's time for a young African-American photographer to meet with his white girlfriend's parents for a weekend in their secluded estate in the woods, but before long, the friendly and polite ambience will give way to a nightmare. Works well on repeat viewings, with an engrossing blend of graphic horror and slow-building character development. 'Logan' - dir. James Mangold: in the near future, a weary mutant, Logan, cares for his ailing friend Professor X, somewhere on the Mexican border. Logan's attempts to hide from the world, and his legacy as a killer, are upended when a young mutant arrives, pursued by dark forces. Dark, tough and noir-esque, it rightfully qualifies as the 'Dark Knight' of the X-Men series. 'Lost in London' - dir. Woody Harrelson: within the course of a night, Woody Harrelson finds himself in a misadventure taking place throughout London that winds him up in prison. Unpredictable, flawed yet incredibly lively, this story cannot but charm you. 'The Death of Stalin' - dir. Armando Iannucci: the film follows the Soviet dictator's last days and depicts the chaos of the regime after his death. Ianucci's trademark humour shines light on more serious subject matter, to great effect. |